Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Pojoaque Gaming, Inc., 2011-NMCA-103, ¶¶ 12, 18, 150 N.M. 629, 264 P.3d 725 (reversing a WCJ opinion for failing to comply with our mandate despite the worker’s failure to make that argument).

BACKGROUND

{2}       On October 8, 2014, the WCJ entered a compensation order in Employer’s favor, concluding that Worker had “fail[ed] to prove . . . that the [workplace] accident of November 30, 2012, caused [his injuries]” and that Worker therefore was not entitled to disability benefits. Although the WCJ’s causation conclusion was dispositive of Worker’s compensation claim, see NMSA 1978, § 52-1-28(A) (1987) (providing that claims are allowed only when a worker suffers “an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of [the worker’s] employment”), the WCJ separately concluded—without specifying the relevant injuries—that Worker “ha[d] not reached MMI” as of the date of the order’s entry.

{3}       This Court reversed the October 2014 order in Trujillo v.