Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Instead, we expressly stated that it was “unclear” to us whether Worker’s injuries had resulted in a disability and directed the WCJ to further “evaluat[e] Worker’s entitlement to TTD and medical benefits in light of [our] opinion.” 2016-NMCA-041, ¶¶ 46 n.4, 47. Further evaluation necessarily involved an assessment of Worker’s MMI date because that date controlled the amount of temporary disability benefits to which Worker would be entitled if he successfully proved that his injuries had resulted in a disability. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-25.1(A) (2017) (defining “temporary total disability” as a worker’s “inability . . . to perform the duties of [the worker’s] employment prior to the date of the worker’s maximum medical improvement”).[2] The WCJ thus did not impermissibly “enlarge or alter the issues presented in [our] mandate[,]” UU Bar Ranch Ltd. P’ship, 2009-NMSC-010, ¶ 22, in reaching a conclusion on the MMI issue different from the one reached in the October 2014 order.

III.        Authority to Modify MMI Date