Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] IV.       The District Court Erred in Awarding Restitution Unrelated to the Embezzlement Charge for Property Damages But Did Not Err in Awarding Restitution for Missing Rugs

{16}     Defendant’s final issue is that the district court erred in awarding restitution for the (i) damage to an office dumpster for $425, (ii) damage to a recovered rug for $376, and (iii) theft of rugs from Victim’s warehouse, known as “Dave’s Samples,” for $5,706 because those amounts were unrelated to the crime of embezzlement to which Defendant pled. Under Section 30-16-8(A), “[e]mbezzlement consists of a person embezzling or converting to the person’s own use anything of value, with which the person has been entrusted, with fraudulent intent to deprive the owner thereof.”

{17}     We agree with Defendant that damage to the office dumpster ($425) and to the returned rug ($376) do not qualify as “embezzlement” under the statute, and the State concedes these points on appeal. See § 30-16-8(A).