Decision Content
[…] See § 32A-4-22(A)(6)-(8) (requiring district court to enter findings considering whether reasonable efforts have been made to evaluate family placement and consider family identity and connections); State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Laura J., 2013-NMCA-057, ¶ 50, 301 P.3d 860 (“Section 32A-4-25.1(D) indicates that [CYFD] has a duty to make reasonable efforts to identify, locate, and conduct home studies on willing and appropriate relatives who could potentially serve as placement for a child.”); see also § 32A-4-25(I)(6) (permitting district court to overrule CYFD’s placement decision only where “the court determines [CYFD] . . . abused its discretion in the placement or proposed placement of the child”).

{26}     Nothing in the record indicates that Child was ever placed with his maternal grandmother, Jacqueline T. (Grandmother).