Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Thus, the court found that “the causes and conditions of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, despite the reasonable efforts by the Department and other appropriate service providers to assist [Father] in adjusting the conditions which render [him] unable to properly care for [C]hildren.” This appeal followed.

Discussion

{14}     Pursuant to Section 32A-4-28(B)(2), “the court shall terminate parental rights” when “the child has been a neglected or abused child” and the district court finds that (1) “the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future [(2)] despite reasonable efforts by the [D]epartment . . . to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.” The Department bears the burden “to prove [these] . . . grounds for termination by clear and convincing evidence.” State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v.