Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {10}     “When facts relevant to a statute of limitations issue are not in dispute, the standard of review is whether the district court correctly applied the law to the undisputed facts.” Haas Enters. v. Davis, 2003-NMCA-143, ¶ 9, 134 N.M. 675, 82 P.3d 42. “We review questions of law de novo.” Id. Further, insofar as our analysis involves statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. See Wolinsky v. N.M. Corr. Dep’t, 2018-NMCA-071, ¶ 3, 429 P.3d 991, cert. denied, 2018-NMCERT-___ (No. S-1-SC-37287, Oct. 26, 2018).

II.         Dismissal of Bank’s Foreclosure Claim Was Precluded by Section 37-1-3

{11}     Bank argues that the district court erred in dismissing its entire foreclosure claim with prejudice as barred by the statute of limitations, Section 37-1-3(A) (providing that “[a]ctions founded upon any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other contract in writing shall be brought within six years”).