Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See id. ¶ 55. We conclude that it has not. The State seeks to distinguish between the purposes of conspiracy to commit CSPM and conspiracy to commit bribery of a witness by arguing that the latter conspiracy in no way furthered the sexual attack that gave rise to the former conspiracy. This distinction is contrary to the reasoning set forth in Gallegos: “That the same agreement evolved over time to embrace a . . . new objective . . . did not create a new crime but simply added a new objective to the same criminal combination.” Id. ¶ 62; see NMSA 1978, § 30-28-2(A) (1979) (“Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony.”). The actions of Defendant and Defendant’s son were aimed at furthering a single goal or purpose—facilitating the commission of CSPM upon Victim.