Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We stated, “ ‘Intentional’ refers to general criminal intent, the requirement that a defendant generally intend to commit the act.” Wilson, 2010-NMCA-018, ¶ 11 (citing UJI 14-141).

{18}     Similarly, in State v. Haar, 1990-NMCA-076, ¶¶ 12-14, 110 N.M. 517, 797 P.2d 306, we analyzed the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a conviction under NMSA 1978, Section 30-15-1 (1963), which defines criminal damage to property as “intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.” We concluded that because “the subject statute describes a particular act, without regard to intent to do anything further, all that is required is a general intent to do the proscribed act.” Haar, 1990-NMCA-076, ¶ 12.

{19}     We reached the same conclusion in State v.