Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Franco, 2019-NMCA-____, ¶ 16 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Because Section 30-6A-3(B) “only describes a particular act and does not include an intent to do a further act or achieve a further consequence[,]” we concluded that, under the common law, Section 30-6A-3(B) only required general criminal intent. Franco, 2019-NMCA-____, ¶ 16.

{14}     Like Section 30-6A-3(B), Section 30-6A-3(A) and Section 30-6A-3(D) do not include an intent to do a further act or achieve a further consequence. Rather, they too only describe a particular act. Compare § 30-6A-3(B) (“It is unlawful for a person to intentionally distribute any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium depicts any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act and if that person knows or has reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.”), with § 30-6A-3(A) (“It is unlawful for a person to intentionally possess any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium depicts any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act and if that person knows or has reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.”), and § 30-6A-3(D) (“It is unlawful for a person to intentionally manufacture any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.”). Therefore, we see no reason to reach a different conclusion for these crimes. Accordingly, we hold that both Section 30-6A-3(A) and Section 30-6A-3(D) also require only general criminal intent—“purposely do[ing] an act which the law declares to be a crime.” UJI 14-141 NMRA.