Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶¶ 4, 6. On appeal, this Court first looked to the language of the statute criminalizing the manufacture of child pornography, which states “it is unlawful for a person to intentionally manufacture any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if one of more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.” Id. ¶ 15 (quoting § 30-6A-3(D)).

{30}     The Leeson Court noted that the Legislature has provided definitions for some of the terms contained in Section 30-6A-3(D). Leeson, 2011-NMCA-068, ¶ 16. “Manufacture” was defined as “the production, processing, copying by any means, printing, packaging or repackaging of any visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if one or more the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.” Id. (quoting NMSA 1978, § 30-6A-2(D) (2001)).