Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {23}     We first decide the standard of review to apply when considering whether the district court erred in ordering Defendant to remain on probation pursuant to Section 31-20-5.2(B). We review a defendant’s challenge to the terms and conditions of his probation for an abuse of discretion. State v. Green, 2015-NMCA-007, ¶ 9, 341 P.3d 10. Section 31-20-5.2(A) requires the district court to “conduct a hearing to determine the terms and conditions of supervised probation for [a] sex offender.”