Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “The jury instructions become the law of the case against which the sufficiency of the evidence is to be measured.” State v. Holt, 2016-NMSC-011, ¶ 20, 368 P.3d 409 (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).
{3} In relevant part, “[a]buse of a child consists of a person knowingly, intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or permitting a child to be: (1) placed in a situation that may endanger the child’s life or health[.]” Section 30-6-1(D). In order to prove the requisite mens rea, the State must present evidence that Defendant “acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child.” Section 30-6-1(A)(3); see also State v. Consaul, 2014-NMSC-030, ¶¶ 37-40, 332 P.3d 850 (clarifying that concepts relating to negligence, such as foreseeability, should not be used to describe the mens rea required for reckless child abuse).