Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Grant v. Cumiford, 2005-NMCA-058, ¶ 13, 137 N.M. 485, 112 P.3d 1142. “[E]ven when we review for an abuse of discretion, our review of the application of the law to the facts is conducted de novo. Accordingly, we may characterize as an abuse of discretion a discretionary decision that is premised on a misapprehension of the law.” Id. ¶ 21 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).

{8}       The Joint Custody statute, Section 40-4-9.1(A) provides that “Joint custody shall not be awarded as a substitute for an existing arrangement unless there has been a substantial and material change in circumstances[.]” (Emphasis added.) However, not “all interim orders will require a showing of a substantial and material change in circumstances[.]” Hough v. Brooks, 2017-NMCA-050, ¶ 24, 399 P.3d 387 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).