Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “In addition, the failure of a district court to apply the applicable statutory guidelines to order a change of custody will constitute an abuse of discretion.” Hough, 2017-NMCA-050, ¶ 18.

{13}     “The guiding principle in child custody determinations is the best interests of the child.” Id. ¶ 28; Jaramillo v. Jaramillo, 1991-NMSC-101, ¶ 13, 113 N.M. 57, 823 P.2d 299 (“The ‘best interests criterion’ . . . is the lodestar for determining a custody award, under both statute and case law in New Mexico[.]”). Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-9(A) (1977), “[i]n any case in which a judgment or decree will be entered awarding the custody of a minor, the district court shall, if the minor is under the age of fourteen, determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child.” The statute further specifies that the district court must “consider all relevant factors” in its best interests analysis, including:

(1)       the wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his custody;

(2)       the wishes of the child as to his custodian;