Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] A.        The District Court’s Ruling

{9}       Because the district court was not presented with the due process argument Defendant now raises on appeal, the court had no occasion to examine the reasons for the delay in sentencing and whether Defendant was prejudiced by any such delay. See Lopez, 2018-NMCA-002, ¶ 13. Instead, the district court addressed Defendant’s distinct argument that he was entitled to over four years of additional presentence confinement credit.

{10}     Presentence confinement credit is governed by NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977), which instructs, “[a] person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” (Emphasis added.) “[T]he decisive factor in allowing credit for pre-sentence confinement in a case is whether the confinement was actually related to the charges of that particular case.” State v. Ramzy, 1982-NMCA-113, ¶ 8, 98 N.M. 436, 649 P.2d 504 (emphasis added).