Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] IV.          Presentence Confinement Credit Was Properly Denied

{24}     We next address Defendant’s argument that the district court erred in denying him presentence confinement credit for the time he spent on electronic monitoring and pretrial services supervision. Presentence confinement credit is governed by NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977). Section 31-20-12 provides that a defendant “held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” Because “[w]e are required to construe Section 31-20-12 in order to determine whether [the d]efendant had a right to presentence credit[,]” we review the issue de novo. State v. Romero, 2002-NMCA-106, ¶ 6, 132 N.M. 745, 55 P.3d 441.