Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See State v. Guerra, 2012-NMSC-014, ¶ 21, 278 P.3d 1031 (stating that appellate courts are under no obligation to review unclear or undeveloped arguments). However, we need not rely solely on Defendant’s undeveloped argument to resolve this matter because we are also not persuaded that the arrest clause is equivalent to an arrest warrant for the reasons that follow.

{13}     An arrest clause for a suspended or revoked license relates to the authority granted by Section 66-8-122(G). In relevant part, that statute provides:

Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of the Motor Vehicle Code or other law relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor, he shall be immediately taken before an available magistrate who has jurisdiction of the offense when the:

. . . .

G.        person is charged with driving when his privilege to do so was suspended or revoked . . . pursuant to a conviction for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.

Id. This Court has explained that “Section 66-8-122[(G)] requires a person who is arrested for driving on a suspended license to be immediately taken before a magistrate if the person’s license was suspended pursuant to certain laws relating to driving while intoxicated (DWI).” State v.