Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Leyva, 2011-NMSC-009, ¶ 30, 149 N.M. 435, 250 P.3d 861. Because the pertinent facts are not in dispute, our review is de novo. See State v. Tapia, 2018-NMSC-017, ¶ 10, 414 P.3d 332.

II.         The Parties’ Arguments on Appeal

{6}       Defendant argues that the arrest clause in his MVD record “was tantamount to an arrest warrant.” Defendant contends that his arrest cannot be characterized as warrantless because the arresting officer did not have to undertake further investigation and instead had to accept the information in the record that Defendant’s arrest was required. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 66-8-125(B) (1978) (“To arrest without warrant, the arresting officer must have reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime.”).