Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The TMDL’s character in implementing the Water Quality Act thus falls within the definition of “regulation” articulated in the administrative code at 20.1.3.7(A)(18) NMAC.

{7}       Second, the TMDL affects persons and entities who are regulated by the WQCC and the Department. The WQCC controls permits for the discharge of water contaminants and may not issue a permit that conflicts with an approved water quality management plan. NMSA 1978, § 74-6-5(E)(1) (2009) (stating that a permit for the discharge of any water contaminant shall be denied if “the effluent would not meet applicable state or federal regulations, standards of performance, or limitations”); 20.6.2.2001 NMAC (discussing procedures for pollution discharge permits to ensure that “permitted activities will be conducted in a manner that will comply with applicable water quality standards”); 40 C.F.R. § 130.12(a) (providing that the EPA may not issue permits in conflict with a state’s