Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(C) (requiring states to develop TMDLs); 20.6.4.8(B)(3) NMAC (requiring the Department to assess “the probable impact of the effluent on the receiving water relative to its attainable or designated uses and numeric and narrative criteria”). The Department submits TMDLs for approval by the WQCC and the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(2) (stating that the EPA must approve states’ TMDLs); NMSA 1978, § 74-6-3(E) (2007) (stating that the WQCC “is the state water pollution control agency for this state for all purposes of the federal act”); see also 20.6.4.8(B) NMAC (providing that the Department implements water quality standards “under authority delegated by the [WQCC]”).