Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{10}     We cannot characterize the statute governing Defendant’s conviction for unlawful taking of a motor vehicle as vague, unspecific, or written with many alternatives. See Section 30-16D-1(A) (“Unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code intentionally and without consent of the owner.”). Conversely, the statute governing Defendant’s charge for aggravated burglary is written with many alternatives. See Section 30-16-4 (“Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person either: (A) is armed with a deadly weapon; (B) after entering, arms himself with a deadly weapon; (C) commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.”). In order to identify the State’s trial theory as to the aggravated burglary conviction, we may “examin[e] the charging documents and the jury instructions given in the case.” Swick, 2012-NMSC-018, ¶ 21.