Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “Under the modified Blockburger analysis, we no longer apply a strict elements test in the abstract; rather, we look to the state’s trial theory to identify the specific criminal cause of action for which the defendant was convicted, filling in the case-specific meaning of generic terms in the statute when necessary.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{10}     We cannot characterize the statute governing Defendant’s conviction for unlawful taking of a motor vehicle as vague, unspecific, or written with many alternatives. See Section 30-16D-1(A) (“Unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code intentionally and without consent of the owner.”). Conversely, the statute governing Defendant’s charge for aggravated burglary is written with many alternatives.