Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See, e.g., NMSA 1978, §§ 48-3-1 (1977), 48-3-5 (1997), 48-3-8 (1923). Some of these other liens, under appropriate circumstances, may apply to vehicles much like the tow company’s lien does here. See §§ 48-3-1, -5, -8. But notably, in establishing the scope of these other liens, our Legislature has seen fit to specify that the liens may also extend to “parts” of these vehicles, depending on the nature of the services provided. See, e.g., § 48-3-1(A) (specifying mechanics “who repair[] any motor vehicle or furnish[] parts therefor . . . shall have a lien upon such motor vehicle or any part or parts thereof”); NMSA 1978, § 48-3-29(A) (1985) (specifying aircraft maintenance facility that “stores, maintains or repairs any aircraft accessories or furnishes materials for an aircraft . . . shall have a lien upon the aircraft or any part thereof”).