Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {15} The jury was instructed that in order to convict Defendant of involuntary manslaughter, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that, on or about December 31, 2015:
1. [Defendant] punched and kicked Marvin Scarber;
2. [Defendant] should have known of the danger involved by [his] actions;
3. [Defendant] acted with a willful disregard for the safety of others;
4. [Defendant]’s act caused the death of Marvin Scarber; and
5. [D]efendant did not act in self defense.
See UJI 14-231 NMRA (setting out the essential elements of involuntary manslaughter); see also NMSA 1978, § 30-2-3(B) (1994) (“Involuntary manslaughter consists of manslaughter committed in the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to felony, or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death in an unlawful manner or without due caution and circumspection.”).
{16} On appeal, Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to prove both that his actions caused Mr. Scarber’s death and that he should have known of the danger involved in his actions.[1] We address each argument in turn.
B. Analysis