Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] By its terms, the statute applies only to “suit[s] for the determination of a right to use the waters of any stream system[.]” Id. This is not such a suit. Plaintiffs seek to condemn a right-of-way for an irrigation ditch, pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 72-1-5 (1981), which permits any person to “exercise the right of eminent domain[] to take and acquire . . . right[s]-of-way for the construction, maintenance and operation of . . . ditches[] . . . for the storage or conveyance of water for beneficial uses[.]” In determining that the New Venita ditch would be used for the “conveyance of water for beneficial uses,” Section 72-1-5, the district court was not “determin[ing a] question[] necessary for the adjudication of all water rights within [a] stream system[,]” Section 72-4-17, and we therefore