Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court, in determining that Plaintiffs had satisfied the requirements of Section 72-1-5, did not adjudicate Plaintiffs’ water rights, and thus had no occasion to determine whether any water rights Plaintiffs asserted stemmed from the flooding of Defendants’ lands or some other source, much less to finally conclude one way or another whether Plaintiffs possessed water rights as a matter of law.

[3]Defendants also appear to assert that, because Plaintiffs already have an easement for the Old Venita, Plaintiffs’ condemnation is inconsistent with Section 72-1-5’s requirement that a condemned irrigation ditch right-of-way “be so located as to do the least damage to private or public property consistent with proper use and economical construction.” We conclude that this argument—which their brief in chief raises unclearly, if at all, only in a footnote and which their reply brief raises only through conclusory statements—is insufficiently developed to permit us to properly review it. See Elane Photography, LLC v.