Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Trujillo, 2012-NMCA-092, ¶ 5, 287 P.3d 344.

{4}       In order to convict Defendant of burglary, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that, on or about November 11, 2015, (1) Defendant entered a dwelling without authorization, and (2) Defendant entered the dwelling with the intent to commit a theft when inside. See State v. Smith, 1986-NMCA-089, ¶ 7, 104 N.M. 729, 726 P.2d 883 (“Jury instructions become the law of the case against which the sufficiency of the evidence is to be measured.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 30-16-3 (1971) (defining burglary as the “unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure . . . with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein”); State v. Ramirez, 2008-NMCA-165, ¶ 6, 145 N.M. 367, 198 P.3d 866 (“The crime of burglary is complete when there is an unauthorized entry with the necessary intent; the intent does not have to be carried out after entry.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).