Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant argues that this element was unmet because his conduct toward Officer Mullen did not “actually interfere with the officer’s ability to carry out duties or the officer’s control or command of the situation.” In other words, Defendant considers the element unmet because a particular consequence did not flow from his conduct.

{8}       In so arguing, Defendant invites us to more precisely define “meaningful challenge to an officer’s authority,” a phrase adopted by State v. Padilla, 1997-NMSC-022, ¶ 2, 123 N.M. 216, 937 P.2d 492, as one interpretation of the word “unlawful” used in Section 30-22-24(A). Specifically, that section defines “battery upon a peace officer” as “the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.” Section 30-22-24(A).

{9}       We decline Defendant’s invitation to define “meaningful challenge to an officer’s authority” for two reasons.