Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Martinez v. City of Las Vegas, 2004-NMSC-009, ¶ 20, 135 N.M. 375, 89 P.3d 47, acknowledges that we are bound by our Supreme Court’s precedent. Accordingly, Defendant argues that we should certify to our Supreme Court the issue of whether Padilla was wrongly decided, contending that certification is proper because this is an issue of substantial public interest. See NMSA 1978, § 34-5-14(C)(2) (1972) (“The [S]upreme [C]ourt has appellate jurisdiction in matters appealed to the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals, but undecided by that court, if the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals certifies to the [S]upreme [C]ourt that the matter involves . . . an issue of substantial public interest that should be determined by the [S]upreme [C]ourt.”)