Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Rudolfo, 2008-NMSC-036, ¶ 29, 144 N.M. 305, 187 P.3d 170. “Contrary evidence supporting acquittal does not provide a basis for reversal because the jury is free to reject [the d]efendant’s version of the facts.” State v. Rojo, 1999-NMSC-001, ¶ 19, 126 N.M. 438, 971 P.2d 829.

{10}     To find Defendant guilty of possession of a controlled substance and possession of drug paraphernalia the State had to prove the common element of possession, which Defendant asserts is unsupported by sufficient evidence. See § 30-31-23(A) (“It is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance[.]”); see also § 30-31-25.1(A) (“It is unlawful for a person to use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia[.]”). Because Defendant did not have actual possession of the drugs and paraphernalia on his person, the State had to prove that Defendant had constructive possession.