Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] NMSA 1978, Section 44-7A-29 (2001) lists the types of arbitration orders and judgments from which a party may appeal. An order granting a motion to compel is not an enumerated order under Section 44-7A-29. “[W]hen an order concerning arbitration is not one of the orders listed in [NMSA 1978, Section 44-7-19(A) [(1971)][1] and does not fully resolve all the claims as to any one party, the question of whether it is immediately appealable as of right depends on whether the order is final.” Collier, 2003-NMCA-064, ¶ 15; See Section 44-7A-29(A) (“An appeal may be taken from: (1) an order denying a motion to compel arbitration; (2) an order granting a motion to stay arbitration; (3) an order confirming or denying confirmation of an award; (4) an order modifying or correcting an award; (5) an order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or (6) a judgment or decree entered pursuant to the Uniform Arbitration Act.”).

{5}       “An order referring issues to arbitration is a final, appealable order if it is the last deliberative action of the court with respect to the controversy before it.” Edward Family Ltd. P’ship v.