Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Gilmore, see 11.4.4.12(C)(1) NMAC (stating that “[a] referral by an authorized HCP to another HCP shall be deemed a continuation of the selection of the referring HCP”), or Worker’s own choice of HCP. Instead, Worker was redirected to Dr. Legant. As a result of the WCJ’s HCP ruling and its corresponding denial of Worker’s request to obtain an impairment rating from Dr. Pupiales, Dr. Legant’s testimony was the only testimony available to Worker to establish his claim for disability benefits at the formal hearing. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-51(C) (2013) (“Only a health care provider who has treated the worker pursuant to Section 52-1-49 . . . or the health care provider providing the independent medical examination pursuant to this section may offer testimony at any workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question.”). For this reason, we reject Employer/Insurer’s suggestion that the HCP issue is rendered moot simply because Worker, with no other option, introduced Dr. Legant’s testimony to establish his claim for benefits. Likewise, we reject Worker’s argument that Dr.