Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {22}     Defendant asserts that the district court erred by failing to give him credit for (1) the entire time following his release from house arrest on September 18, 2015, until his conviction; or (2) the time between the district court’s December 4, 2015, modification of Defendant’s conditions and his conviction. We disagree. Because we conclude that the more onerous conditions of the December 4, 2015, order are insufficiently restrictive to qualify for credit, we do not separately address Defendant’s claim that credit should apply from September 18, 2015.

{23}     NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977) provides that “[a] person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” See generally State v. Ramzy, 1982-NMCA-113, ¶ 8, 98 N.M. 436, 649 P.2d 504 (“The language of the statute is mandatory.”).