Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶¶ 30-31. We disapprove of that reasoning for the reasons discussed in the text.

[2] Both Gardner and Arvizo interpreted NMSA 1978, Section 30-9-13, which criminalizes sexual contact of a minor (CSCM), rather than Section 30-9-11, the CSPM statute. The language used for the “position of authority” method of commission in the CSCM statute is substantively identical to the formulation of that method as it existed in the CSPM statute prior to 2007. Compare § 30-9-13(B)(2)(a), (C)(2)(a) (2003), with § 30-9-11(D)(1) (2003).

[3] Defendant also asserts that fundamental error resulted from the given instructions’ omission of the element of unlawfulness. See generally § 30-9-11(A) (“Criminal sexual penetration is the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in . . . fellatio[.]” (emphasis added)). That assertion lacks merit.