Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Heaton, 2004-NMCA-123, ¶ 4, 136 N.M. 498, 100 P.3d 204. [DS 11; MIO 8] Our calendar notice proposed to conclude that regardless of whether the September 14, 2012 date of injury or the asserted September 23, 2014 date of dismissal applied, the TCA statute of limitations expired long before March 10, 2017, the date Plaintiff’s complaint was filed. [CN 5; 1 RP 1; 2 RP 263, ¶ 1] See § 41-4-15 (“Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death[.]”).

{6}       We understand Plaintiff to now argue that his complaint was timely because the prosecution of his case ended on September 23, 2014, and he filed the complaint within two years, on September 13, 2016, when he placed the complaint into the institutional mailbox of the prison.