Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Mother also argues that CYFD’s efforts were unreasonable because it never attempted a trial home visit, despite her having appropriate housing and a job. However, Mother does not point to anywhere in the record that supports her contentions that she had appropriate housing or a job. See Rule 12-318(A)(4). Furthermore, CYFD was not obligated to put Children through a trial home visit with Mother when she was not progressing in her treatment plan or able to demonstrate that she was not using drugs, which could have endangered Children. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-3(A) (2009) (“A child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern.”); § 32A-4-28(A) (“In proceedings to terminate parental rights, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child[.]”).

{18}     For these reasons, we conclude that there was substantial evidence of a clear and convincing nature that CYFD made reasonable efforts to assist Mother in addressing the causes and conditions of her neglect and abuse of Children, notwithstanding Mother’s arguments to the contrary.