Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [DS 5; MIO 2] Father’s docketing statement focused on the alleged inadequacy of time given to him. [DS 5] Father’s memorandum in opposition focuses on Children, Youth & Families Department’s (CYFD) efforts [MIO 2, 4-7] and the best interests of Children. [MIO 2, 8-10]

A.        CYFD’s Reasonable Efforts

{3}       Father complains about CYFD’s lack of contact with him and its “failure to meaningfully explore his ability to establish a home for Children.” [MIO 6]

{4}       Pursuant to the Abuse and Neglect Act, NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) (2005), “[t]he court shall terminate parental rights” when “the child has been a neglected or abused child” and the district court finds that “the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the department . . . to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for . . . the child.” The Abuse and Neglect Act recognizes a limit to the duration of CYFD’s efforts. State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Maria C., 2004-NMCA-083, ¶ 21, 136 N.M. 53, 94 P.3d 796 (stating that “[s]tate law allows a reunification plan to be maintained for a maximum of fifteen months”).