Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant was charged in Count 3 of battery upon a peace officer, contrary to Section 30-22-24, for the touching or application of force to Officer De La O. Defendant was charged in Count 4 of resisting, evading or obstructing an officer, contrary to Section 30-22-1(B), for the intentional fleeing, evading, or attempted evading of Officer Gomez. The indictment is consistent with the little evidence available in the record as to the State’s theory of the charges.

{21}     Turning to the applicable statutory provisions, Section 30-22-1(B) requires “intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him[.]” Whereas, battery upon a peace officer is “the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.” Section 30-22-24(A).