Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 88-89] The district court twice ordered Plaintiff to provide the Department with a copy of the federal return, but she refused, resulting in the dismissal of her complaint. [RP 116, 188, 384]

{5}       Plaintiff has asserted below, and now on appeal, that her federal returns were privileged under Rule 11-502 NMRA and NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-4.2 (2017). Rule 11-502(A) shields reports from discovery requests where there is a statutory privilege. Plaintiff claims that the applicable privilege is found in Section 7-1-4.2, which provides “the right to have the taxpayer’s tax information kept confidential unless otherwise specified by law, in accordance with [NMSA 1978,] Sections 7-1-8 through 7-1-8.11 [(1965, as amended through 2019).]” It is plainly apparent reading these statutory provisions together that these rights and exceptions relate to the Department’s ability to release information in its possession.