Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 60-13-14 (1997). Additionally contractors must pass an examination that tests “general business knowledge, rules and regulations of the division and the provisions of [CILA]” or complete a business and law course approved by the licensing commission. NMSA 1978, § 60-13-16(A)-(C) (1997).[2] In order to keep their license, contractors must meet industry-related continuing education requirements, see NMSA 1978, § 60-13-18(D) (2007), as well as refrain from committing certain prohibited acts. See § 60-13-23. As relevant here, Section 60-13-23(F) provides that a contractor’s license “shall be revoked or suspended for,” inter alia, “conversion of funds or property received for prosecution or completion of a specific contract or for a specified purpose in the prosecution or completion of any contract, obligation or purpose, as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction.” In addition to losing their license, a contractor who violates Section 60-13-23(F) might be required to pay an administrative penalty of up to ten percent of the dollar amount of the contract or work performed. See NMSA 1978, § 60-13-23.1(A)(2) (1989).