Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {39}     Although our courts have not yet had the opportunity to address Section 60-13-23(F)’s implications, the Tenth Circuit addressed its predecessor statute in In re Romero, 535 F.2d 618. In In re Romero, the issue was whether a contractor’s misuse of certain monies advanced for completion of a construction project constituted “defalcation[1] while acting as an officer or in any fiduciary capacity,” which is a non-dischargeable debt under the Bankruptcy Act. 535 F.2d at 620-21, n.2. The court examined the previous version of Section 60-13-23(F), which provided for the revocation or suspension of a contractor’s license for “diversion of funds or property received for prosecution or completion of a specific contract, or for a specified purpose in the prosecution or completion of any contract, obligation or purpose[.]” Romero, 535 F.2d at 621. In light of CILA’s purpose to provide “a comprehensive method for the licensing and control of contractors in order to protect the public from either irresponsible or incompetent contractors[,]” the Court concluded that NMSA 1953, Section 67-35-26(G) (1967) (Vol. 1,