Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (emphasis added). An amendment—even a mid-trial amendment—to the indictment “is not fatal unless the accused cannot reasonably anticipate from the indictment what the nature of the proof against him will be.” State v. Marquez, 1998-NMCA-010, ¶ 20, 124 N.M. 409, 951 P.2d 1070.

{10}     In 1999, kidnapping was a second-degree felony unless the State proved that the victim was not freed in a safe place or that great bodily harm was inflicted. NMSA 1978, Section 30-4-1(B) (1995) (“Whoever commits kidnapping is guilty of a first[-]degree felony, except that he is guilty of a second[-]degree felony when he voluntarily frees the victim in a safe place and does not inflict great bodily harm upon the victim.”)[1] Although the indictment in this case stated that Victim was freed in a safe place and no great bodily harm was inflicted, it did not state the degree of kidnapping that was charged, as it did with the other charges.