Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendants point to testimony and documentary evidence that the Studio Unit was not treated as a unit of the Association and that Defendants never received notices of any annual meetings between 2011 and 2014. Because the Studio Unit was not treated as a unit of the Association, Defendants argue, they cannot be made to pay assessments for that unit.

{9}       The Original Declaration reserved the LLC’s right to add additional condominium units “without the consent of any Unit Owner or Mortgagee,” provided the LLC complied with Section 47-7B-10, which requires the declarant to “prepare, execute and record an amendment to the declaration and comply with . . . [Section 47-7B-9] of the Condominium Act.”