Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] I.          The Animal Cruelty Statute Requires the State to Prove Criminal Negligence

{57}     Whether New Mexico’s animal cruelty statute requires the State to prove ordinary negligence or criminal negligence is a question of statutory construction that we review de novo. See State v. Nick R., 2009-NMSC-050, ¶ 11, 147 N.M. 182, 218 P.3d 868. I therefore “begin with the plain language of the statute, which is the primary indicator of legislative intent.” State v. Suazo, 2017-NMSC-011, ¶ 16, 390 P.3d 674 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). Section 30-18-1(B) provides, in pertinent part, that “[c]ruelty to animals consists of a person . . . negligently mistreating, injuring, killing without lawful justification or tormenting an animal[.]” (Emphasis added.) A person who commits this crime “is guilty of a misdemeanor,” but “[u]pon a fourth or subsequent conviction,” the person “is guilty of a fourth degree felony.” Section 30-18-1(D).