Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {24}     For these reasons, we conclude that double jeopardy does not preclude criminal prosecution for Defendant’s extreme and misdemeanor cruelty to animals charges.

CONCLUSION

{25}     We reverse the order of dismissal and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

{26}     IT IS SO ORDERED.

ZACHARY A. IVES, Judge

WE CONCUR:

J. MILES HANISEE, Chief Judge

MEGAN P. DUFFY, Judge



[1]The State characterizes the $10,000 award by the magistrate court as limited by jurisdictional requirements in NMSA 1978, Section 35-3-3(A) (2001) (“Magistrate[ courts] have jurisdiction in civil actions in which the debt or sum claimed does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs.”).

[2]The district court, after noting that Defendant had been found to be indigent, believed that there was “no reasonable rationale for [requiring] a $10,000 [security] to be posted for the care of an animal” and therefore concluded that the security was punitive.