Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {13}     “With respect to the admission or exclusion of evidence, we generally apply an abuse of discretion standard where the application of an evidentiary rule involves an exercise of discretion or judgment, but we apply a de novo standard to review any interpretations of law underlying the evidentiary ruling.” Lewis, 2019-NMSC-022, ¶ 21 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Under the Act, for a physician’s testimony to be admissible, the physician must be considered an authorized HCP or an independent medical examiner (IME). NMSA 1978, § 52-1-51 (2013). An HCP includes “any person, entity or facility authorized to furnish health care to an injured worker pursuant to Section 52-1-49 or -51[.]” 11.4.1.7(J) NMAC. An Employer can “either select the [HCP] for the injured worker or permit the injured worker to make the selection.” Section 52-1-49(B). An authorized HCP must have some “experience and familiarity” with the worker for the provider’s testimony to be admissible. See Grine v. Peabody Nat.