Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {10}     We next turn to Mother’s contention that the district court improperly excluded evidence of Father’s increased income in 2018 when it denied Mother’s April 2018 motion to modify the amount of child support. The district court “may modify a child support obligation upon a showing of material and substantial changes in circumstances subsequent to the adjudication of the pre-existing order [on child support].” NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.4(A) (1991). A “presumption of material and substantial changes in circumstances” exists “if application of the child support guidelines . . . would result in a deviation upward or downward of more than [20] percent of the existing child support obligation and the petition for modification is filed more than one year after the filing of the pre-existing order.” Id.

{11}     Mother argues that because Father received a raise in January 2018, the district court should have calculated his support obligation based upon his projected 2018 income rather than the income reported on his 2017 tax returns.