Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See In re Adoption of Doe, 1984-NMSC-024, ¶ 2, 100 N.M. 764, 676 P.2d 1329 (stating that issues not supported by cited authority will not be considered on appeal).

{9}       Here, the district court found that Mother had “historically earned income from several jobs during the parties’ marriage and divorce, including through the calendar year 2017,” and that her income was variable from month to month. It therefore relied on tax information for its calculations, in accordance with statutory authority. See § 40-4-11.1(K) (stating when “income varies a lot from month to month, [the district court should use] an average of the last twelve months, if available, or last year’s income tax return” (emphasis added)); § 40-4-11.1(C)(2) (stating “gross income” includes “income from salaries, wages, . . . and bonuses).