Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 358] Although the foster parents’ subsequent decision not to pursue adoption was a material consideration, it only bore upon one of those statutory requisites: the best interests calculus. See generally NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-28(A) (2005) (“In proceedings to terminate parental rights, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child, including the likelihood of the child being adopted if parental rights are terminated.”).