Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] No settlement having been reached, on June 24, 2013, the district court referred the subfile proceeding to a special master, pursuant to Rule 1-053(B) NMRA (authorizing appointment of a special master in a non-jury trial “upon a showing that some exceptional condition requires it”).

{3}       Because Faykus had not obtained a permit authorizing surface water appropriation, the issue before the special master was whether Respondents’ predecessors in title had diverted surface water for beneficial use sufficient to establish a priority right prior to 1907. See N.M. Const. art. XVI, § 1 (“All existing rights to the use of any waters in this state for any useful or beneficial purpose are hereby recognized and confirmed.”); NMSA 1978, § 72-1-2 (1907) (stating that “[b]eneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of water” and requiring all claims of pre-1907 priority to be demonstrated by evidence of beneficial use); see also Walker v.