Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)); see also State v. Gallegos, 2009-NMSC-017, ¶ 29, 146 N.M. 88, 206 P.3d 993 (noting that district courts have discretion to use “a variety of remedies” in order to cure any possible prejudice that may occur in the minds of the jury).

C.           Witness Intimidation

{19}     Lastly, Defendant argues the State committed prosecutorial misconduct when it intimidated his investigator, in violation of NMSA 1978, Section 30-24-3(A) (1997). Section 30-24-3(A)(2) defines “intimidation of a witness” as “intimidating or threatening any witness or person likely to become a witness . . . for the purpose of preventing such individual from testifying to any fact, to abstain from testifying or to testify falsely[.]” Specifically, Defendant contends the State provided the defense investigator’s ex-husband with her phone number, which, placed the investigator “in a state of physical fear and intimidation to the degree that she was unable to assist defense counsel on the evening before her testimony or to