Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Cunningham, 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 26, 128 N.M. 711, 998 P.2d 176. We then consider “whether the evidence, so viewed, supports the verdict beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Garcia, 2016-NMSC-034, ¶ 24, 384 P.3d 1076. “We measure the sufficiency of the evidence against the instructions given to the jury.” State v. Vargas, 2016-NMCA-038, ¶ 27, 368 P.3d 1232.

{3}       In Defendant’s case, the jury received an instruction based on UJI 14-2201 NMRA, the uniform instruction for the type of aggravated assault on a peace officer that involves an incomplete battery. See § 30-22-22(A)(1) (prohibiting “unlawfully assaulting or striking at a peace officer with a deadly weapon while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties”). The instruction defined battery as “touching or applying force in a rude, insolent, or angry manner.”