Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {23}     New Mexico follows the discovery rule, which provides that a cause of action sounding in fraud does not accrue until the plaintiff “discovers” the fraud. See Wilde v. Westland Dev. Co., 2010-NMCA-085, ¶ 18, 148 N.M. 627, 241 P.3d 628; see also NMSA 1979, § 37-1-7 (1880) (“In actions for relief, on the ground of fraud . . . , the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the fraud . . . shall have been discovered by the party aggrieved.”). Section 45-1-106 expressly incorporates this rule into its limitation period, providing that “[a]ny proceeding must be commenced within two years after the discovery of the fraud.” “[D]iscovery is defined as the discovery of such facts as would, on reasonable diligent investigation, lead to knowledge of the fraud or other injury.” Wilde, 2010-NMCA-085, ¶ 18 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).