Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Such a narrow interpretation is belied by the expansive language, “relate to public business,” the otherwise broadly worded definition of “public records,” and the absence of any limiting language. See Edenburn, 2013-NMCA-045, ¶ 17 (holding that the Department of Health’s position that draft documents are not public records within IPRA’s reach “is belied by the broad language of the statute” and the lack of an exclusion for draft documents in the definition); cf. § 14-2-8(C) (“No person requesting records shall be required to state the reason for inspecting the records.”).

{9}       Giving the words their ordinary meaning, we conclude that IPRA’s definition of “relat[ing] to public business” means simply that the requested records are connected to governmental affairs or official actions by or on behalf of public bodies.