Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] City of Albuquerque v. BPLW Architects & Eng’rs, Inc., 2009-NMCA-081, ¶ 7, 146 N.M. 717, 213 P.3d 1146 (citations omitted).

II.            The District Court Properly Granted Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs’ Section 41-4-6 Claim

{19}     Under the TCA, governmental entities acting within the scope of their duties are granted immunity from tort liability unless immunity is waived. Section 41-4-4. Plaintiffs asserted a claim under Section 41-4-6(A) of the TCA, which waives immunity “for damages resulting from bodily injury . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building[.]” “The waiver applies to more than the operation or maintenance of the physical aspects of the building, and includes safety policies necessary to protect the people who use the building.” Upton v. Clovis Mun. Sch.