Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Specifically, in its order granting summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ Section 41-4-12 claim, the district court wrote, “in light of Plaintiffs’ position on Defendants’ motion, the [C]ourt concludes that Defendants have demonstrated that claim preclusion bars Plaintiffs’ claim for battery.” Despite this discrepancy between the district court order and the parties’ briefing, however, and in light of our conclusions above pertaining to Plaintiffs’ Section 41-4-6 claims, we need not explore this distinction because we conclude that on the record before us Plaintiffs’ Section 41-4-12 claims fail as a matter of law. We explain.

{28}     Under Section 41-4-12 of the TCA, immunity “does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, [or] false imprisonment . . . when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” More specifically, a waiver of immunity under Section 41-4-12 requires “that the defendants were law enforcement officers acting within the scope of their duties, and that the plaintiff’s injuries arose out of either a tort enumerated in this section or a deprivation of a right secured by law.”