Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant does not explain why he believes Section 3-17-1(C)(1) applies to his sentence for driving on a suspended license, which is punishable by different terms under Section 66-5-39(A) than those governed by Section 3-17-1(C)(1).

{7}       Even assuming Section 3-17-1(C)(1) would apply to the penalty for driving on a suspended license, Defendant does not explain how he was affected by any alleged conflict in the penalties. The district court sentenced him to ten days in the county detention center and imposed a $300 fine; and Section 3-17-1(C)(1) requires consistency between ordinances and state statutes where the sentence is “a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment for not more than ninety days or both.” Thus, even if there were a conflict, the district court’s sentence seems to fall under the restriction in Section 3-17-1(C)(1), upon which Defendant now relies. “In the absence of prejudice, there is no reversible error.” State v.