Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Harris, 2013-NMCA-031, ¶ 3, 297 P.3d 374; cf. In re Ernesto M., Jr., 1996-NMCA-039, ¶ 10, 121 N.M. 562915 P.2d 318 (“An assertion of prejudice is not a showing of prejudice.”).

{6}       Similarly, the memorandum in opposition asserts without elaboration that our “proposed holding on Issue 1 is in conflict with statutory penalties allowed for municipal ordinances in NMSA 1978[, Section] 3-17-1[C)(1) (1993)].” [MIO 3] Section 3-17-1(C)(1) requires ordinances to be consistent with state statutes where the sentence is “a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment for not more than ninety days or both.” Based on the issue as it was presented in the docketing statement, our notice proposed to agree with the district court that including Roswell Ordinance Section 12-6-12.6 (driving on a suspended license) among the “penalty assessment misdemeanors,” subject to only a $15.00 fine, is expressly