Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {11}     We now turn to Mother’s challenge of the district court’s futility finding. “The district court may excuse the reasonable efforts requirement when there is a clear showing that the efforts would be futile[.]” State ex rel. Children Youth & Families Dep’t v. Keon H., 2018-NMSC-033, ¶ 40, 421 P.3d 814 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see § 32A-4-28(B)(2)(a) (“The court may find in some cases that efforts by [CYFD] are unnecessary, when . . . there is a clear showing that the efforts would be futile[.]”).