Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Sims v. Sims, 1996-NMSC-078, ¶ 30, 122 N.M. 618, 930 P.2d 153. “[W]e will not disturb the district court’s exercise of its equitable jurisdiction on appeal [absent an abuse of discretion].” City of Sunland Park, 2000-NMCA-044, ¶ 10.

{47}     Although the NMUAA does not expressly provide for the prospective disqualification of arbitrators, it does indicate an apparent authorization of such actions. See § 44-7A-12(b) (defining circumstances under which an individual “may not serve as an arbitrator required by an agreement to be neutral”); § 44-7A-13(b) (permitting vacatur of an arbitration award when “a party timely objects to the appointment or continued service of the arbitrator based upon” the arbitrator’s required disclosures).