Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Because a reasonable juror could conclude that Defendant was “involved in an accident,” we must reject Defendant’s claim that the evidence is not sufficient to support his conviction.

CONCLUSION

{23}     For these reasons, we affirm Defendant’s conviction.

{24}     IT IS SO ORDERED.

J. MILES HANISEE, Chief Judge

WE CONCUR:

MEGAN P. DUFFY, Judge

ZACHARY A. IVES, Judge



[1]Section 66-7-203 further provides that “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall give his name, address and the registration number of the vehicle he is driving and shall upon request exhibit his driver’s license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.” (Emphasis added.)

[2]We note that the parties stipulated at trial that knowledge of the accident and “knowingly fail[ing] to stop” were required for conviction under Subsection (B). The language of the statute does not support such a requirement for a conviction under Subsection (B).