Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Hubble, 2009-NMSC-014, ¶ 10, 146 N.M. 70, 206 P.3d 579 (noting that “[w]e will not read into a statute language which is not there”). Thus, our view is that the plain meaning of the language within the context of the statute as a whole applies to more than collisions.[3]

{15}     Even if we assume for purposes of discussion that the term “accident” is susceptible to different interpretations, the statute’s history and purpose require us to reject Defendant’s interpretation. See Almanzar, 2014-NMSC-001, ¶ 15. Our hit and run statute, Section 66-7-201, is derived from the Section 10-102(a) of the Uniform Vehicle Code (UVC), which states:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until such driver has fulfilled the requirements of §10-104. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.

National Committee on Uniform Traffic Laws & Ordinances (NCUTLO), Uniform Vehicle Code & Model Traffic Ordinance ch. 10, § 10-102(a), (2000), http://iamtraffic.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/UVC2000.pdf.