Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The parties stipulated that a conviction for leaving the scene of an accident requires, as a threshold matter, that Defendant knew he was involved in an accident. Defendant contends an accident is limited to circumstances in which a driver is aware that his or her vehicle collided with or struck another vehicle, person, stationary object, or animal, and that a definitional instruction was necessary to ensure that the jury understood such. Because we conclude that the term accident encompasses a circumstance where a passenger jumps from a moving vehicle, we disagree.

{8}       Section 66-7-201(A) provides:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of [NMSA 1978,] Section 66-7-203 [(1978)].[1]

(Emphasis added.) Defendant was convicted of violating Subsection (B) of Section 66-7-201, which makes it a fourth degree felony to fail to stop or to comply with the requirements of Section 66-7-203, “where the accident results in great bodily harm or death.” Section 66-7-201(B).