Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Molinar v. Larry Reetz Constr., LTD., 2018-NMCA-011, ¶ 19, 409 P.3d 956. “The Court’s guiding principle when construing statutes is to determine and give effect to legislative intent.” Fowler v. Vista Care, 2014-NMSC-019, ¶ 7, 329 P.3d 630 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). To discern the Legislature’s intent, we “look first to the plain language of the statute, giving the words their ordinary meaning, unless the Legislature indicates a different one was intended.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We recognize that, Section 52-1-25(A)(2) requires that permanent brain injury is to be determined “exclusive of the contribution to the impairment rating arising from any other impairment to any other body part, or any preexisting impairments of any kind,” and Section 52-1-43(A)(40)-(41) indicates that the “eye” is “a specific body member.” However, Section 52-1-25(A)(2) does not define the term “brain,” and Section 52-1-43 does not define the term “eye” but only establishes distinct types of eye injuries.