Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] While the Act does not provide specific guidance on the matter, “[w]e consider the Act in its entirety, construing each section in connection with every other section[,]” Molinar, 2018-NMCA-011, ¶ 19, in order to “produce a harmonious whole.” Witcher v. Capitan Drilling Co., 1972-NMCA-145, ¶ 17, 84 N.M. 369, 503 P.2d 652 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{20}     Turning to other sections of the Act, we need not look far to find evidence that the Legislature intended the use of medical expertise in workers’ compensation cases. Section 52-1-28(B) provides that a “worker must establish . . . causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider . . . testifying within the area of his expertise.” When construing NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-24(A) (1990), this Court concluded that the Act “requires the use of the AMA Guides when determining whether a worker is impaired” and went on to hold that in cases “requir[ing] some medical judgment in order to determine the degree of impairment, the WCJ