Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {28}     While the WCJ’s finding that Worker suffered a 40 percent impairment to his visual system appears to be in error, even when accounting for the revised assessment, the evidence in this case established that Worker suffered at least a 31 percent impairment to his visual system exclusive of preexisting impairments. When combined with Worker’s 10 percent cognitive impairment the evidence established that Worker suffered a 38 percent WPI attributable to his traumatic brain injury, an amount more than the minimum 30 percent required by Section 52-1-25(A)(2). See id. (stating that a permanent total disability includes “a brain injury resulting from a single traumatic work-related injury that causes, exclusive of the contribution to the impairment rating arising from any other impairment to any other body part, or any preexisting impairments of any kind, a permanent impairment of thirty percent or more as determined by the current American medical association guide to the evaluation of permanent impairment.” (emphasis added)). Because Worker’s impairment due to brain injury meets the statutory requirements for the award of PTD benefits, we conclude that the WCJ’s findings do not amount to reversible error.

IV.          Benefit Awards

{29}     Finally, we address the WCJ’s award of benefits.