Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Although Employer cites a litany of cases to support this argument, including Baca, 2002-NMCA-002, Valdez v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1998-NMCA-030, 124 N.M. 655, 954 P.2d 87, and Witcher 1972-NMCA-145, Employer concedes that none of these cases directly support its position that a worker should not receive loss-of-use benefits in addition to PTD benefits. Nor does Employer attempt to explain how an award of loss-of-use benefits for an injury to a specific body member under Section 52-1-43(A), overlaps with an award of PTD for a brain injury under Section 52-1-25(A)(2), which must be determined “exclusive of the contribution to the impairment rating arising from any other impairment to any other body part.” Given Employer’s failure to develop a coherent argument against the propriety to the WCJ’s award, we decline to address it any further. See Elane Photography, LLC v.